AnsweredAssumed Answered

MISRA compliancy of SHARC 214xx dsp library

Question asked by chja on Nov 20, 2014
Latest reply on Dec 3, 2014 by MurrayA

Hi,

 

In the SHARC 214xx dsp library, there are quite some macro definitions, like the SRU(out,in) macros in sru21479.h.

All these macros, once expanded in the code, will have an expression in them like f.i. (0x01 << 3)

 

Misra checking will report an error here on rule 12.7: "using a bitwise operator on a signed char".

 

Is the SHARC dsp library supposed to be misra compliant? Does anyone have experience with this?

 

best regards

Chris

Outcomes