AnsweredAssumed Answered

Blackfin C code and predicted jumps

Question asked by MikeSmithCanada on Nov 4, 2009
Latest reply on Nov 6, 2009 by stevek

Have been looking at Chapter 4 in the Blackfin manual and I understand issues around predicted and non-predicted jumps at the hardware level.

 

This is a question at the software level related to hardware level

 

If the C-compiler generates the instruction      IF CC JUMP XXXX

Then does that default to IF CC JUMP XXXX(np)     or IF CC JUMP XXXX (bp) as I can't find that information in the hardware manual.

 

I am going to presume that the code defaults to the non-predicted IF CC JUMP XXXX(np)

 

Regardless of whether I am right or wrong -- if there a C pragma (or a compiler option for this one file) that can be used to force the compiler to do a predicted or non predicted if?

Outcomes