AnsweredAssumed Answered

ADV7612 I2C Spec for DDC line

Question asked by wallman16 on Dec 18, 2012
Latest reply on Dec 21, 2012 by DaveD

Hi Matt ,

 

Do you agree According I2C HDMI standards :

According to I2C-bus Specification, version2.1, Section 15


VIH  = 0.7VDD - (VDD+0.5)[V]

VIL  =  -0.5 - 0.3VDD[V]

 

When VDD is +5V:

VIH = 3.5 -  5.5[V]

VIL = -0.5 -  1.5[V]

 

But this device has a Spec

VIH:+2.6V(min)  -DIGITAL INPUTS (5V TOLERANT)

VIL:+0.8V(max)  -DIGITAL INPUTS (5V TOLERANT)

 

 

Considering the Above if a Low Signal of 1.19V - 1.5V is send to this then device take this signal as High .

So we will need a level shift to make this device HDMI compliant .

 

Could you please let me know with regards to the above explanation .

 

Thanking you

Outcomes