AnsweredAssumed Answered

color conversion in the HDMI Tx block of 7850

Question asked by rqiu@qualcomm.com on Aug 8, 2012
Latest reply on Aug 8, 2012 by GuenterL

I am trying to by-pass all of color conversion for VGA and Component inputs.

While I am able to set CP to CSC pass-through mode with the method described in Section 8.3.5 of the hardware manual, I am confused by aregister in HDMI Tx block: VFE_OUT_FMT, and the CSC registers (0x18 to 0x2F).

 

I try to set the register, and it seems changing VFE_OUT_FMT indeed changes the color format of HDMI output.

 

How should I set VFE_OUT_FMT and Y1Y0[1:0] register in the HDMI Tx to avoid any color conversion?

 

Thank you in advance.

Outcomes