AnsweredAssumed Answered

IEC 60601-1 Ed. 3 clause 8.8.2

Question asked by TonyoXY on Apr 16, 2012
Latest reply on Jun 7, 2012 by DaveC

Hi all,

we need some clarification about solid insulation component required by IEC 60601-1 Ed. 3 clause 8.8.2.

See image below.

IEC60601-1-1.jpg

In particular are Analog Optocouplers compliance with this standards?

If yes it is possible to get some references on datasheet?

Outcomes