Post Go back to editing

Soldering EXTREMELY small components

This is my first time to use such small components in an application. I'm having trouble placing beads of solder onto the very small leads of an ADXL325 accelerometer (which is half the size of my fingernail).

To all you solder aficionados out there, any tips?

-Wyatt

  • Hello Wyatt,

    Many of the high-volume markets have placed particular emphasis on size reduction for MEMS sensor functions, like the ADXL325. One of the trade-offs associated with these packages is that reliable solder deposition can be difficult, when using classic prototype solder techniques.  For our evaluation boards, we typically use a solder stencil, compatible paste and a wiper to make sure that the solder is correctly placed and that the volumes are consistent enough to support proper whetting of the lead/pad joints. When using SAC105/305-compatible solder materials for Pb-free assembly, we typically use a stainless steel stencil that is 0.005" thick and has a trapezoidal cut (for better solder release). I hope that helps!

    Best regards, NevadaMark

  • So, is the solder heat-free, acting more like a glue?

  • My previous post was providing a tip for solder deposition.  After depositing the solder, you will need to place the component and then run it through a thermal reflow process. 

  • Hi Wyatt,

      Our technicians use solder paste which is applied from a small syringe like device onto the board.  The board should have the recommended land pattern and solder mask. The part is held down and hot air is then used to melt the solder paste into solder to solder the component.

      Other than having the proper equipment to work on these parts, I would suggest for prototyping to use one of our break out boards which has the part pre-soldered and has easier to hook up 0.1” center holes.

      Nitzan,

      Could you post a brief video of the soldering and equipment used?

    James