FAQ: Boot without CCES

Document created by Kader.M Employee on May 15, 2018
Version 1Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

Question:

 

Is it possible to program the flash in boot-mode on the BF706 EZLITE without using CCES?

===============================

 

Answer:

 

You need CCES to program the flash. We have Command line Device programmer(CLDP) utility which is invoked from a Command Prompt window as cldp.exe to flash on target. Command line Device programmer(CLDP) utility which is invoked from a Command Prompt window as cldp.exe to flash on target. CLDP do not work without CCES License.

 

Detailed information on how to activate an Evaluation license can be found within the following FAQ on the EngineerZone: https://ez.analog.com/docs/DOC-2414

 

You can also refer Chapter 2 'Activating a License' in the CrossCore Software Licensing Guide which is available in the below link: http://www.analog.com/CrossCoreLicensingGuide


Detailed information regarding the Command Line Device Programmer can be found in CCES Help using the following path: <Help>->CrossCore Embedded Studio 2.6.0->Integrated Development Environment->Working with Bootable and Non-bootable Files->Device Programmer

 

Please refer the below linked FAQ:
FAQ: How do I program flash on my target board using CrossCore Embedded Studio?
https://ez.analog.com/docs/DOC-2111

 

If you are looking for mass production, alternative solutions for mass production flash programming are available, the JTAG Flash Programmer from
http://www.jtag.com
or
Ronetix: http://www.ronetix.at/flash-programmer.html
or
BP Micro Systems: http://www.bpmmicro.com/
or
Data IO: http://www.dataio.com/

Attachments

    Outcomes