temperature profile for the reflow soldering of the ADUCM350

Hello everyone,
I have to solder some components, including the ADUCM350 chip, on a new small PCB developed by the evalutation one.
I have checked the chip datasheet about the soldering temperature, but nothing. In attached, the only thing I found.

I know that the soldering max temperature depends both from the solder paste than, espacially, the component most vulnerable, thermally talking. I would like to know if the operating max temperature is just the reflow temperature, If that is not the case, as I think, what is it?

Thank you for your time =)

Parents
  • I have made two revisions of my board so far.  Each time, I had 4 copies of the board fabricated, and two stuffed, and both boards worked (i.e. downloaded code and ran it straight away... is that what you meant by your board doesn't "work well"?).  I had each pair of boards stuffed by an assembly house, but I'm pretty sure the assembly house placed all the components by hand, since I only ordered two boards to be stuffed.  My guess is the trick is in the board manufacturing. Not many board fabrication houses can hold the tolerances on the soldermask alignment to ensure that there will be soldermask insulation between every pad for the BGA, since the pitch is so small at 0.5 mm.  Can you post a closeup photo of your board's footprint for the BGA?  Here's mine.  Have a look at slide 4 and see if your board has similarly concentric soldermask openings around the pads.

    170603_pics_of_BGA_footprint.pdf
Reply
  • I have made two revisions of my board so far.  Each time, I had 4 copies of the board fabricated, and two stuffed, and both boards worked (i.e. downloaded code and ran it straight away... is that what you meant by your board doesn't "work well"?).  I had each pair of boards stuffed by an assembly house, but I'm pretty sure the assembly house placed all the components by hand, since I only ordered two boards to be stuffed.  My guess is the trick is in the board manufacturing. Not many board fabrication houses can hold the tolerances on the soldermask alignment to ensure that there will be soldermask insulation between every pad for the BGA, since the pitch is so small at 0.5 mm.  Can you post a closeup photo of your board's footprint for the BGA?  Here's mine.  Have a look at slide 4 and see if your board has similarly concentric soldermask openings around the pads.

    170603_pics_of_BGA_footprint.pdf
Children
No Data